NOTICE OF DATA EVENT

Credit Control Corporation Notice of Data Incident
May 13, 2023

R&B Corporation of Virginia d/b/a Credit Control Corporation (“CCC”) is a vendor for certain entities and is providing notice of a recent event at CCC that may affect the privacy of certain data CCC received from these entities. This notification provides information about the event, CCC’s response to it, and resources available to individuals to help protect their information, should they feel it necessary to do so.

What Happened? On March 7, 2023, CCC became aware of unusual activity involving certain systems within CCC’s network. CCC promptly isolated the systems, and, with the assistance of third-party forensic specialists, commenced a comprehensive investigation into the nature and scope of the activity. On or about March 14, 2023, the investigation determined that certain files were copied from CCC’s network as part of a cyber incident that occurred between March 2, 2023 and March 7, 2023. CCC then undertook a thorough review of the files in order to identify what specific information was present in the files and to whom it related. On May 4, 2023, CCC began notifying its business partners and worked with them to notify individuals whose information was contained in the files.

What Information Was Involved? Although the review is ongoing, on or about May 3, 2023 the investigation determined that, at the time of the incident, the relevant files contained information including name, address, Social Security number, and information relating to the individual’s account(s) with our business partner(s) such as account number, account balance, and date of service. The information varies by individual.

What Is CCC Doing? We take this event seriously and the security of information in our care. Upon learning of the unusual activity, we moved quickly to investigate and respond. The investigation included confirming the security of our network, reviewing the relevant files, notifying potentially affected business partners, and notifying federal law enforcement. We are also notifying individuals on behalf of our business partners and providing these individuals with an opportunity to enroll in complimentary credit monitoring and identity protection services.

What You Can Do. We encourage individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements and explanation of benefits forms, and to monitor free credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors. Additional steps individuals can take is provided in the below “Steps You Can Take to Protect Personal Information.”

What CCC Business Partners/Customers Are Impacted By This Event? CCC is providing notice on behalf of multiple entities, including Sentara Health System, Riverside Health System, UVA Health System, Bayview Physicians Group, Pariser Dermatology Specialists, Inc, Valley Health System, Dominion Pathology Laboratories, Chesapeake Radiology, Children’s Hospital of the King’s Daughters Health System and its Affiliates, VCU Health System, Chesapeake Regional Medical Center, Mary Washington Healthcare, Urology of Virginia, Fauquier Health System, and Tidewater Physicians Multispecialty Group.

For More Information. We have established an assistance line at 866-347-3197, Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. ET to 6:30 p.m. ET (excluding U.S. holidays) for any questions individuals have, including whether they are impacted by this event and the business partner(s)/customer(s) they are identified as associated with.

Steps You Can Take To Protect Personal Information

Monitor Your Accounts

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order a free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. Consumers may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of their credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If consumers are the victim of identity theft, they are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should consumers wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in a consumer’s name without consent. However, consumers should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in their credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application they make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, consumers cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on their credit report. To request a credit freeze, individuals may need to provide some or all of the following information:

  • Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  • Social Security number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  • Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  • A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
  • A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if they are a victim of identity theft.

Should consumers wish to place a credit freeze or fraud alert, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax Experian TransUnion
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/ https://www.experian.com/help/ https://www.transunion.com/credit-help
1-888-298-0045 1-888-397-3742 1-800-916-8800
Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069 Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013 TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016
Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788 Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013 TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Additional Information

Consumers may further educate themselves regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps they can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or their state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, D.C. 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. Consumers can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. Consumers have the right to file a police report if they ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, consumers will likely need to provide some proof that they have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and the relevant state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

For District of Columbia residents, the District of Columbia Attorney General may be contacted at: 400 6th Street, NW, Washington, D.C. 20001; 202-727-3400; and oag.dc.gov.

For Maryland residents, the Maryland Attorney General may be contacted at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-410-528-8662 or 1-888-743-0023; and https://www.marylandattorneygeneral.gov/.

For New Mexico residents, consumers have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in their credit file has been used against them, the right to know what is in their credit file, the right to ask for their credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting bureaus must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to consumers’ files is limited; consumers must give consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; consumers may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance based on information in their credit report; and consumers may seek damages from violators. Consumers may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here. Identity theft victims and active-duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act. We encourage consumers to review their rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.

For New York residents, the New York Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; or https://ag.ny.gov.

For North Carolina residents, the North Carolina Attorney General may be contacted at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000; and www.ncdoj.gov.

For Rhode Island residents, the Rhode Island Attorney General may be reached at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903; www.riag.ri.gov; and 1-401-274-4400. Under Rhode Island law, individuals have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this event. There are approximately 13 Rhode Island residents that may be impacted by this event.